Sep 26 2007
[…] I expect the County to argue that this provision applies to violations under the provisions of the law requiring public notice of meetings and forbidding secret votes at meetings, which would affect the validity of the entire meeting. They will, I expect, argue that the section shouldn't apply to "deliberation" violations which might only affect one vote, and that such violations should only void the particular vote or votes involved.
A possible related issue might involve the meaning of the second sentence of Section 8-44-106(c). That section states: The court shall permanently enjoin any person adjudged by it in violation of this part from further violation of this part. Each separate occurrence of such meetings not held in accordance with this part constitutes a separate violation."
Does the second, higlighted sentence have relevance to the issue of what kind of violation voids the entire meeting? Frankly, it's not entirely certain to me what this sentence was intended to mean.